
Dave Brubeck
Actor
- Born
- December 6, 1920 · Norwalk, Connecticut, USA
- Died
- December 5, 2012 (age 91)
Dave Brubeck, designated a “Living Legend” by the Library of Congress, continues to be one of the most active and popular musicians in both the jazz and classical worlds. With a career that spans over six decades, his experiments in odd time signatures, improvised counterpoint, polyrhythm and polytonality remain hallmarks of innovation.
Known for
Acting16
- 2020Find Your Groove as Self
- 2010Dave Brubeck: In His Own Sweet Way as Self
- 2010Music as Self
- 2009Gerry Mulligan, Paul Desmond & The Dave Brubeck Trio: Live in Berlin as Self - Piano
- 2009The Anatomy of Vince Guaraldi as Self
- 2008Wisdom as Self
- 2007Jazz Icons: Dave Brubeck Live in '64 & '66 as Piano
- 2006Dave Brubeck - Take Five in a Quartet as Self
- 2003Piano Blues as Self
- 2001Rediscovering Dave Brubeck











